About

Michele Spanghero Vol. portrait_web

Michele Spanghero (Gorizia, Italy 1979) sound and visual artist

Graduated in Modern Literature at the University of Trieste, has also attended workshops on electronic and improvised music, sound design and video making.
He has exhibited and performed in different international contexts such as museums, galleries, clubs and festivals in Italy, France, Spain, Switzerland, Slovenia, Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Belgium, Denmark, Netherlands, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Turkey, Egypt and USA.
His works are part of public and private collections. His records have been released for several labels such as headphonica, Palomar Records, Gruenrekorder and MiraLoop.

Portfolio IT Portfolio EN

Solo shows

2017
High Rise, Fabbrica Alta, Schio (I)
Monologue for Two, curated by A. Possati, School of the Art Institute of Chicago MacLean Ballroom, Chicago (USA)
Tuned Volume
, Festivaletteratura, Palazzo Te, Mantua (I)
Pressure
, curated by M. Minuz, Museo del Violino, Cremona (I)

2016
Timber, text by C. Ianeselli, Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin (D)
Monologues, EXPO CHICAGO special exhibitions program curated by S. Cristello, Navy Pier, Chicago (USA)
Spacing
, curated by S. Coletto, Multiplo, Padua (I)
Ad Libitum, curated by C. Ianeselli, TRA, Ca’ dei Ricchi, Treviso (I)
Natura Morta, curated by D. Bevilacqua, Fondazione Ado Furlan, Pordenone (I)
Monologues, Spazio Ridotto, Venice (I)

2015
ppp – pianopianissimo, curated by M. Santarossa, Centro Studi Pier Paolo Pasolini, Casarsa (I)
Focus on Sound, special exhibitions program curated by A.L. Chamboissier, LOOP fair, Barcelona (E)

2014
Monologues, text by G. M. Miniussi, Galerie Mazzoli, Berlin (D)
Monologues, curated by A. Bertani, Colonos, Villacaccia di Lestizza (I)
Ouverture, with M. Tajariol, curated by D. Capra, Svernissage, Asolo (I)

2013
Spaziale, with M. Attruia, curated by E. Di Lullo and A. Romanzin, saletta Bi, Porcia (I)

2012
Empty Matters, text by M. Wischnewski, Galerie Mario Mazzoli, Berlin (D)
Replay
, curated by A. Abrahamsberg, Galerija Dimenzija Napredka, Nova Gorica (SLO)

2011
Desmodrone, performance, dolomiti contemporanee, padiglione Schiara, Sospirolo (I)
Topophonie, curated by D. Capra, festival Comodamente, Vittorio Veneto (I)

2010
Exhibition Rooms, curated by D. Capra, Artericambi, Verona (I)
Casabianca
, with M. Rambaldi e L. Scarabelli, curated by A. Radovan, Casabianca, Bologna (I)

2009
Translucide, curated by D. Capra, Factory Art, Trieste (I)
Cinetica : Promenade, curated by L. Michelli and S. Bellinato, Stazione Rogers, Trieste (I)

2007
Ergo, curated by M. Pasian, WAT art gallery, Portogruaro (I)
Difference and Repetition, curated by L. Commisso, Spazio Edera, Codroipo (I)

Prizes

2016
special mention “Best Young Italian Artist for 2016” according to Artribune magazine

2015
Premio In Sesto international public art award – winner
Talent Prize 2015 – finalist

2013
Blumm Prize, Bruxelles – winner of the online prize
Level 0 Prize, ArtVerona fair – winner for Museo Marini
Permio Terna 05, Rome – finalist

2012
Icona Prize, ArtVerona fair – winner
Ettore Fico Prize, Roma Contemporary art fair – acquisition award
Fondazione Fabbri Prize, Fondazione Fabbri Treviso – finalist
Premio Musica Diffusa, perAspera festival Bologna – winner

2009
San Fedele Prize for Visual Arts, Milan – finalist

Fairs

2017
Art Berlin
Art Brussels
Artefiera, Bologna

2016
artissima, Turin
Art Rotterdam
Expo Chicago (solo presentation)
Artfiera, Bologna

2015
Loop fair, Barcelona (solo presentation)
Art Brussels
Artefiera, Bologna

2014
Art Rotterdam
Art Verona

2013
artissima, Turin
Art Verona
Artefiera, Bologna

2012
ArtVerona (solo presentation)
Art Copenhagen
Roma Contemporary, Rome
MiArt, Milan (solo presentation w. P. Inverni)

2011
Artefiera Bologna

Selected group shows

2017
Point Zero, Ars Electronica Festival, Linz (A)
Le yeux qui louchent, curated by D. Capra, Galerie Alberta Pane, Venice (I)
Silenzi d’alberi – Soundart exhibition
, curated by S. Belfiore and L. Longhi, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo (I)
Farsi fiamma, Palazzo Paternolli, Gorizia (I)
2016
TILL IT’S GONE, curated by Ç. Bafra and P. Colombo, Istanbul Museum of Modern Art, Istanbul (TR)
16th Art Quadriennale – Periferiche, curated by D. Viva, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (I)
Alchimie, curated by S. Coletto, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (I)
Corrispondenze d’Arte 3, curated by. S. Gregorat and L. Michelli, Museum Revoltella Contemporary and Modern Art Gallery, Trieste (I)
Walking – arte in cammino, curated by G. Favi and M. Lupieri, Mount Pal Piccolo, Paluzza (I)
Il suono in mostra, curated by A. Della Marina and N. Catalano, Cathedral Baptistery, Udine (I)

2015
Ritornello, curated by K. Oberrauch, Darb 1718 Contemporary Center, Cairo (ET)
No Place to Hide, curated by M. Cavallarin and S. Monti, GC.AC, Monfalcone (I)
Der Blitz – Falsipiani
, curated by D. Isaia and F. Mazzonelli, MAG Museo Alto Garda and MaRT Museo d’Arte Trento e Rovereto (I)
Rebuilding the Future, curated by M. Pierini, permanent public installation, Parc01 Binario Contemporaneo, Siracusa (I)
IBIDEM
, curated by D. Viva, Fondazione Ado Furlan, Pordenone (I)
Talent Prize 2015, Museo Pietro Canonica, Rome (I)
Premio In Sesto, curated by G. Gastaldon and I. Brezigar, Ex Carceri, San Vito al Tagliamento (I)
From Nature to Sign
, curated by A. Bertani, Casa Natale Harry Bertoia, S. Lorenzo d’Arzene (I)
Punto Fermo, curated by D. Viva, Essicatoio bozzoli, San Vito al Tagliamento (I)

2014
Artsiders. curated by. F. De Chirico and M. Mattioli, Galleria Nazionale dell’Umbria, Perugia (I)
Un Rumore Bianco. Frequenze e Visioni dalla Penisola, curated by A. Bruciati, AssabOne, Milano (I)
Transiente, Galleria Civica di Modena, Modena (I)
Liam GillickDe 199C a 199D”, site specific project for the exhibition, MAGASIN Centre National d’Art Contemporain, Grenoble (F)
Il collasso dell’entropia, curated by A. Zanchetta, MAC Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Lissone (I)

2013
La magnifica ossessione. Nuovi Artisti, with E. Becheri, A. Caccavale e A. Mastrovito, MaRT Museo d’Arte Trento e Rovereto, Rovereto (I)
Essere o non essere. Premio Terna 05, curated by C. Collu and G. Marziani, Tempio di Adriano, Rome (I)
Blumm Prize, curated by M. Cavallarin, Italian Embassy, Bruxelles (B)
Audition: Sound in Motion, curated by K. Oberrauch, festival Transart, Castel Ganda, Appiano (I)
97ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (I)
Siate candidi come colombe
, curated by M. Minuz, Galleria Civica, Zoppola (I), TRA, Ca’ dei Ricchi, Treviso (I)

2012
Pixxelpoint 13, curated by A. Abrahamsberg and M. Peljhan, Mestna Galerija, Nova Gorica (SLO)
Premio Francesco Fabbri
, curated by C. Sala, Fondazione Fabbri, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo (I)
Scatole Sonore-Painsesti 2012
, curated by D. Viva and G. Rubino, Palazzo Altan, San Vito al Tagliamento (I)
Ondertussen: Eavesdropping, 
curated by M. Marangoni, Stroom Fundation, The Hague (NL)
ExtraCurricular Activity
, curated by D. Capra, SuperFluo project, Padua (I)

2011
95ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti, curated by A. Vettese, Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (I)
Eavesdropping, curated by M. Marangoni, Villakabila Stichtingcentrum, The Hague (NL)
Corrispondenze d’arte, curated by M. Masau Dan e L. Michelli, Museo Revoltella Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Trieste (I)
Lo stato dell’arte, Friuli Venezia Giulia, 54° Biennale d’Arte, Magazzino 26, Trieste (I)
Doubles, curated by D. Viva, Museo Civico, Cormons (I)
Muri Performativi, curated by I. Bignotti, Università di Parma, Parma (I)
Interlocutori dell’imperfetto, cur. by P. Toffolutti, SPAC, Villa di Toppo Florio, Buttrio (I)
Per un’arte resistente, lipanjepuntin artecontemporanea, Trieste (I)
60×60 Images, curated by F. Agostinelli, Academy of Fine Arts, Cincinnati (USA)
S.O.S.2, curated by V. Siviero, Galleria De Faveri Arte Contemporanea, Feltre (I)

2010
Condotti cronoarmonici, Galerie Mario Mazzoli, Berlin (D)
Spectator Is a Worker, cur. by D. Capra, Tina-B Contemporary Art Festival, Prague (CZ)
Casabianca, curated by A. Radovan and M. Marchetti, Casabianca, Bologna (I)
Il segreto dello sguardo – Premio Arti Visive San Fedele, Galleria San Fedele, Milan (I)
Figure Ipotetiche – Gemine Muse, curated by F. Mazzonelli, Upload Art Project, Trento (I)
Uno sguardo senza peso
, curated by D. Capra and C. Sala, Vittorio Veneto (I)

2009
La Meglio Gioventù, curated by A. Bruciati and E. Comuzzi, GC.AC, Monfalcone (I)
Festival della Scienza, curated by AMACI, Telecom Italia Future Center, Genova (I)
Licof – Palinsesti
 2009, curated by E. Pezzetta, San Vito al Tagliamento (I)
ArtVerona, performance, curated by F. Migliorati, Stand NAG, Verona (I)
Park In Art, cur. by S. Bellinato, M. Maioni, Sound Park Festival, Villa Varda, Brugnera (I)

2008            
Fruz 03
, curated by A. Bruciati, GC.AC, Monfalcone (I)
(Not) a Photograph
, curated by V. Nagy, Obalne Galerije, Piran (SLO)
HAIP Digital Art Festival
, curated by D. Lakner, Ljubljana (SLO)
Avamaa Art Symposium
, curated by J. Grzinich and E. Muursepp, MoKS, Mooste (EST)
Sguardi Sonori, curated by C. Fatigoni, Festival of Media and Time Based Art, Schio / Tivoli / Casoria (I)
404 International Festival of Electronic Art
, curated by G. Valenti, M. Guzman and M. Campitelli, Molo IV, Trieste (I)
Biennale des Arts Numériques
, curated by M. Barbe, Sainte-Croix-aux-Mines Val d’Argent (F)

2007
Signal–segnali video, curated by E. Marras, Cagliari (I)
Electronic Music Festival
, curated by R. Di Pietro, Columbus Ohio (USA)
Orchestrazione
, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea “Ai Molini”, Portogruaro (I)

Concerts

2017
Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (I)

2016
Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venice (I)

2015
Festival Tempo Reale, Florence (I)
Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Monfalcone (I)
Eremo San Paolo, Trento (I)
Suono Prossimo festival, Pietrasanta (I)

2013

Neue-Musik, Wien (A)
Transart festival, Bozen (I)
MaRT museum, Rovereto (I)
perAspera festival, Bologna (I)
Teatro Luigi Russolo, Portogruaro (I)

2012
Center for Sonorous Arts, Ljubljana (SLO)
Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia (I)
Leitmotiv, Firenze (I)
Neu New York/Vienna Institute of Improvised Music, Wien (A)
BT’F art gallery, Bologna (I)

2011            
Tempo Reale Festival
, Firenze (I)
Galleria Metropolitana, Gorizia (I)

2010
Tetaro Miela, Trieste (I)
Galerie Mario Mazzoli, Berlin (D)
Stazione di Topolò, Topolò (I)

2009
Neon Campobase, Bologna  (I)
Sajeta Festival, Tolmin (SLO)
Galerientage, Graz (A)
Unikum, Klagenfurt (A)

2008
Freeshout Festival, Prato (I)
StaalPlaat, Berlin (D)
Plan B, Warsaw (PL)
VY gyvai, Kaunas (LT)
AvaMaa, Mooste (EST)
404 festival, Basel (CH)
Das Kleine Field Recording Festival, Berlin (D)
Gledališče Glej, Ljubljana (SLO)
Homework Festival, Bologna  (I)

2007
Stazione di Topolò, Topolò (I)
Klub Gromka, Ljubljana (SLO)

2005
All Frontiers Festival, Gradisca d’Isonzo (I)

2003
init, Rome (I)
Area Sismica, Forlì (I)